Privacy Notice

Who is collecting information about me?

Trading Name: Mercury Alarm Services Ltd, 1C Duke Street, Formby, Merseyside L37 4AL

Registered in England no. 1456090

Registered Office Address: C/O Lonsdale & Marsh, 7th Floor Cotton House, Old Hall Street, Liverpool L3 9TX

N.B. Mercury Alarm Services Ltd may be shortened to either MAS Ltd or MAS in this document.

Data Protection Officer / Point of Contact

Data Protection Officer, Mercury Alarm Services Ltd, 1C Duke Street, Formby, Merseyside L37 4AL

Email: admin@mercuryalarmservices.co.uk

Website: www.mercuryalarmservices.co.uk

What is your legal basis for processing my information?

Mercury Alarm Services Ltd processes your data on the legal basis of Legitimate Business Interest, and where applicable Consent gained from our customers.

What are the ‘Legitimate Interests’ being pursued that allow you to process my information?

Mercury Alarm Services Ltd primarily acts as a Data Controller of customer’s data, and as a Data Processor on behalf of particular customers such as Housing Associations, Letting Agents etc., where we attend a tenant’s property at the landlord’s request.

  • A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
  • A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller. Further detailed definition of the controller and processor roles can be found on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

The legitimate interests pursued by Mercury Alarm Services Ltd are;

  • Where consent has been given for us to process data for a specific purpose. E.g. Basic contact details in order to attend a customer’s premises for a service call.
  • Where processing is necessary in order for us to fulfil a contract, or because an individual has asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract. E.g. Attending site for a survey and providing a quotation, or accepting a quotation and entering into a contract for installation or maintenance/monitoring.
  • Where we understand that our customers would expect us to use their data in this way, and that doing so has a minimal privacy impact.

What information are you collecting about me?

We collect and store certain data for the purposes of completing the services required of us by customers, and fulfilling our contractual obligations.

The categories of data that we collect and process include:

  • Personal Details: E.g. Customer name, address, email, telephone number
  • Customer System Information: E.g. System design/specification, equipment installed, signalling device connections/status, site attendance history & engineer action, signals sent, nominated keyholder contact details, URN status/police response level
  • Customer Account Information: E.g. Invoicing details, payment history, outstanding monies owed, copy invoices and credit notes.

Our full detailed Data Register is available upon request.

Who might you share my information with?

The vast majority of data is only ever shared internally at Mercury Alarm Services Ltd. For customers who hold a contract with ourselves for monitoring of their site’s alarm system, it is necessary for us to share certain data with Custodian Monitoring (Our ARC – Alarm Receiving Centre). If the system is enabled to trigger a police response, certain limited data will also be shared with the relevant local Police force. For customers whose system is digi-wifi enabled and controllable via app, certain details are shared with the provider of that service, in most cases this would be the Pyronix Cloud.

Our full detailed Data Register is available upon request.

Where might you transfer my information outside the UK?

Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the UK or EEA.

Visitors to Mercury Alarm Services Ltd’s website

You can visit the Mas Ltd’s website without revealing who you are or giving any information about yourself, except where you voluntarily choose to give MAS your personal details via email or by enquiring about any of MAS Ltd’s services.

Website Contact Form

Visitors to MAS Ltd’s website may use the built in contact form to automatically send an enquiry email, which includes completing your personal details. When you submit a web form, this information is sent to MAS only, and is then processed as appropriate.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Mercury Alarm Services Ltd will occasionally place a cookie on the visitor’s hard drive in order to provide more user-friendly browsing or useful features to the website visitor. A message appears on the website explaining that by continuing to use the website, they are consenting to the use of cookies. Most browsers are initially set to automatically accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reconfigure your browser to reject cookies, but you may not be able to take full advantage of our website if you do so.

Google Analytics

Mercury Alarm Services Ltd occasionally monitors the IP addresses of visitors to assess the usage of the website and, for example, identify which pages are most popular. MAS does not link these IP addresses to personal data such as a visitor’s name and/or email address etc. The data collected in this way is completely anonymised.

With regard to each of your visits to MAS Ltd’s website, MAS may also collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating systems and platforms.
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstreams to, through and from MAS Ltd’s websites, information you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from that page and any phone number used to call us.

People who email Mercury Alarm Services Ltd

Mercury Alarm Services Ltd may monitor any emails sent to use, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who contact Mercury Alarm Services Ltd via social media

You can contact MAS Ltd via Facebook, Twitter, or Linked In by direct message if you wish to enquire about MAS Ltd’s services, or wish to comment on our services. These communications are managed internally by MAS Ltd’s Quality Manager, and are only ever shared internally at MAS, for the purpose of providing you with the information you have requested.

Enquiries

Mercury Alarm Services Ltd receives enquires about our services through the website and by telephone, post and email. Enquiries will typically require the person to enter some form of contact details to allow MAS to follow them up.

For general enquiries, a record of the enquiry is retained by MAS until the enquiry has been dealt with and no further follow up is needed.

Recruitment, Staff Details and Security Screening

Applicants for roles at Mercury Alarm Services Ltd are asked to provide their personal information for the application process, including their current Curriculum Vitae, either directly or through a Recruitment Agency. This information is used solely by MAS management for the purpose of assessing the applicant’s suitability for the role, leading to a possible invitation to interview.

Personal details of unsuccessful applicants are held by the MAS General Manager for a period of 6 months after the decision, for the legitimate interest of assessing eligibility for any other roles that may be more suitable. MAS does not share this information with any other party within this time. Applicants do have the right to contact the General Manager and withdraw their details at any time during the recruitment process, who will then update the records accordingly.

CCTV and Visitors

Mercury Alarm Services Ltd has CCTV cameras installed around our office (Address: 1C Duke Street, Formby, Merseyside L37 4AL) for the purposes of crime prevention and public safety. MAS Ltd’s staff, visitors to the office or passers-by may be recorded on these cameras. The footage is stored by MAS Ltd for a limited time before it is overwritten. MAS may monitor the footage in the event of a security breach. MAS will only ever share the footage with the local police force in the event of a criminal investigation

What rights do I have?

You have the following Individual Rights. Should you have any enquiries about how we use your data or wish to action your rights please contact:

Data Protection Officer, Mercury Alarm Services Ltd, 1C Duke Street, Formby, Merseyside L37 4AL

The right to be informed

Mercury Alarm Services Ltd provides fair processing information by way of this Privacy Notice.

The right of access

You have a right to obtain confirmation about how we are processing your personal data, and what data we hold about you. You can view this by requesting a copy of it. Should you request a copy of your data, including your personal data, Mercury Alarm Services Ltd will provide this within one month of the request

The right of rectification

If any information held is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have that information corrected or completed; if other parties have been passed the information, where possible we will inform them of the rectification undertaken. All individual customer data is available to the customer to rectify.

The right to erasure (Also known as the right to be forgotten)

You have the right for your data to be erased. We will delete or remove your information on request if there is no compelling reason for us to keep it, such as for the ongoing administration of your account with us.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing, this won’t affect the processing done so far, but will stop further processing. When processing is restricted, Mercury Alarm Services Ltd are permitted to store your personal data, but not to process it further. The business can retain just enough information about you to ensure the restriction is respected in the future. For registered customers, exercising this right may prevent us from carrying out any more services on your behalf, where we are no longer able to process your data to perform our contractual obligations.

The right to data portability

You have the right for your information to be provided in a machine-readable format to enable easy transfer between processors. This right is available to the personal data provided by you.

The right to object

You have the right to object at any time to processing based on legitimate interest of Mercury Alarm Services Ltd, where we act as a Data Controller, or in the performance of a task in the public interest / exercising of official authority (such as a police investigation); direct marketing, and processing for purposed of scientific / historical research and statistics.

Rights related to automated decision making and profiling

Mercury Alarm Services Ltd does not utilise any automated decision making or profiling.

The right to complain

If you wish to discuss your personal data or lodge a concern about the way in which it is handled, please use any of the following details:

Email: admin@mercuryalarmservices.co.uk

Post: Mercury Alarm Services Ltd, 1C Duke Street, Formby, Merseyside L37 4AL

The right to complain to the Supervisory Authority

If you are unhappy with our response, you have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority, the details of which are below:

Supervisory Authority: Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is regularly reviewed and updated from time to time. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 16/05/18.

Disclaimer

This Privacy Notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Mercury Alarm Services Ltd’s collection and use of personal information. However, MAS Ltd are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed when requested.

Mercury Alarm Services Ltd makes every effort to ensure that the information provided on its website is accurate and current. However, it cannot guarantee this and cannot accept responsibility for any errors, omissions, misstatements or mistakes on the website. Anyone becoming aware of such matters is requested to notify MAS Ltd in writing or by e-mail.

Menu
Call Now Button